Grant Rowley, Lolldaiga Hills Ranch
The Leopard Tortoise Stigmochelys pardalis is the fourth largest species of tortoise in the world (up to 18 kg), and the largest and most abundant in sub-Saharan Africa (Drabik-Hamshare 2017).
Harry Wells & Peter Karani, Lolldaiga Hills Ranch
Increased pressure of grazing by livestock, together with a reduced time for vegetation to recover from grazing, have led to degradation in the rangelands of Laikipia County, Kenya. The community-owned rangelands neighbouring Lolldaiga Hills Ranch are no exception.
Tom Butynski and Yvonne de Jong, Lolldaiga Hills Research Programme
Seven species have been added to the Lolldaiga Hills Ranch bird list thus far during 2018. These species have been encountered by Per Aronsson, Nigel Hunter, Brian Finch, and Tom Butynski. The list now stands at 407 species.
Sara B. Weinstein, Mpala-Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, Mpala Research Centre
Department of Biology, University of Utah and National Zoological Park, Smithsonian Institution
Many animals defend against predation by co-opting the chemical defenses of their food. Although this poison sequestration behaviour has been most studied in butterflies, similar behaviours occur in other insects, amphibians and even birds (Savitzky et al. 2012, Nishida 2014).
Butynski & De Jong (2018) Geographic range, taxonomy, and conservation of the Mount Kilimanjaro guereza colobus monkey (Primates: Cercopithecidae: Colobus). Hystrix.
The Mount Kilimanjaro guereza colobus monkey is endemic to northern Tanzania and southern Kenya, occurring on and near Mount Kilimanjaro/Mount Meru. Currently referred to as “Colobus guereza caudatus Thomas 1885”, this monkey is geographically very isolated, and phenotypically distinct from all other taxa of guereza monkeys. As such, application of the “Phylogenetic Species Concept” resurrects the Mount Kilimanjaro guereza to specific rank as Colobus caudatus. The geographic range of C. caudatus is small (ca. 4030 km2) and in decline, as is the number of individuals and area of habitat. Colobus caudatus qualifies as an IUCN Red List globally “Endangered” species, as a nationally “Endangered” species in Tanzania, and as a nationally “Critically Endangered” species in Kenya. Colobus caudatus is Kenya’s most threatened species of primate. Recommendations for research and conservation actions are provided.
Read the full publication here
Adult female Mount Kilimanjaro guereza Colobus caudatus at Kitobo Forest Reserve, central south Kenya. Notice that the white tail tuft comprises about 80% of the tail. Photograph by Yvonne de Jong and Tom Butynski.